John T. Boyd Challenge

 

C. Dale and Kathy Elifrits, 2016 John T. Boyd Challenge Recipients


Purpose

Since its establishment in 1991, the SME Foundation has substantially benefited from the support of John T. Boyd, and it is in his honor that the John T. Boyd Challenge was established by the Foundation's Board of Trustees. This distinction was created to recognize donors (individuals, companies, SME Divisions, or any other entity) who have contributed to the Foundation (in a single sum or cumulatively) gifts of $10,000 or more individually, or $50,000 from an organization.

Challenge Contributors
The following people or companies have met the John T. Boyd Challenge and their names are prominently displayed on a plaque in SME Headquarters. Each year new contributors are recognized in Mining Engineering and honored at a special ceremony at the SME Annual Meeting. We sincerely thank them for selecting the SME Foundation as their cause to champion.

 2016
 Sukumar Bandopadhyay Kel Buchanan 
R. Gene Dewey   C. Dale & Kathy Elifrits
Gautam & Geetha Ramani   Bechtel Mining & Metals
Kinross Gold Corporation 
2015 
 Barbara A. Filas  Patrick James
Ronald & Connie Parratt William L. Wilson
Cloud Peak Energy  Fluor Corp. 
 IMERYS The Lehmann Family Fund 
 Royal Gold Inc. Xcoal Energy & Resources
2014 
 Ryan T. Bennett Severn P. Brown 
Jason Reid Robert S. Shoemaker
Mack Shumate Jack Thompson
 Larry Watters Drummond Company 
2013
David & Patrice Kanagy Jessica E. & Robert W. Kogel
Richard J. Lambert George & Deanna Luxbacher
William Reid Steve & Peggy Richards
Richard M. Whiting Alliance Resource Partners, LP
Cliffs Natural Resources Joy Global Inc.
Murray Energy Corporation Rio Tinto/Kennecott Utah Copper, LLC
2012
Bart & Peggy Hyita Robert Kilborn 
Mary B. Korpi  Arthur & Denise Schweizer 
Larry Washow Pamela K. Wilkinson 
AIPG Foundation  Denver Region Exploration Geologists' Society 
Denver Gold Group El Pomar Foundation
Gold Resource Corporation  Martin Marietta Inc. 
 Mintec, Inc.  
 2011
Ross R. Bhappu   Harry M. Conger 
Stanley Dempsey  David K. Fagin 
Tim & Mary Haddon George R. Ireland
Marc LeVier  Drew & Dixie Meyer
John N. Murphy Thomas C. Patton
Randall Weeks Stuart Sanderson & Colorado Mining Association
2010
David M. Boyd Bill & Lucy Hancock
Thomas J. O'Neil Robert W. Schafer
CONSOL Energy Rosebud Mining
2009
Donald B. Achttien Paul A. Bailly
Scott McIntosh Family Fund Nelson Severinghaus, Jr.
William H. Wilkinson AngloGold Ashanti NA
Barrick North America Caterpillar Global Mining
Chaney Foundation Chevron Mining
Dolese Brothers Company National Stone, Sand & Gravel Association
Rocks Build America Foundation Vulcan Materials Company
2008
Wayne L. Dowdey Genwal Resources Inc.
West Ridge Resources Inc.
2007
John T. Boyd, II George V. Weisdack
Freeport-McMoRan Inc. Mining & Metallurgical Society of America
2005
Thomas V. Falkie Raja V. Ramani
Nikhil Trivedi The John T. Boyd Family
The Syd S. Peng Family Peabody Energy
SME Coal & Energy Division SME Mining & Exploration Division
SEDGMAN