2017 SME/PCMIA Annual Joint Meeting

Thursday, October 19 - Friday, October 20, 2017

2017_SME_PCMIA_Flyer_header.jpg

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19

8:00 a.m.

Opening Session & Remarks

Edward F. Zeglen, Jr.

 

Keynote Address:

Preparing for an Evolving Industry

Allen Dupree, Contura Energy Services

9:00 a.m.

Technical Session 1:

SAFETY & ENVIRONMENTAL

Chairs:  Amanda Bayne, CEC and Heather Trexler, Tetra Tech

 

Conservation of Northern Long-Eared Bat Habitat at an Aggregate Mine in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Craig Rockey, Civil & Environmental Consultants

 

Rare Earth Elements In Coal

Thomas A. Gray, Tetra Tech

 

Steep Slope Erosion and Sedimentation Control at a Limestone Mine in West Virginia

Patrick J. Sullivan, Jr., Civil & Environmental Consultants

10:30 a.m.

BREAK

 

10:50 a.m.

Technical Session 2:

GEOLOGY IN MINING

Chair:  Brian Shaffer, USGS

 

Coal Basin Assessments; Economics Evaluation Approach

Paul E. Pierce, USGS

 

Enhanced Microbial Coalbed Methane Generation:  Field Site and Diffusive Sampler Investigations

Elliott Barnhart, USGS

 

The Importance of Mine Gas Analysis Databases in Managing Underground Scenarios

Sarah Dagit, Phoenix First Response

12:10 p.m.

BREAK

 

12:20 p.m.

LUNCH

Rich Wagner

 

Luncheon Keynote Address: 

Attracting and Retaining Talent: Perspectives for Employers and Future Employees

Thomas Rauch, Kappes, Cassiday & Associates

 

PCMIA Awards

Rich Wagner

2:00 p.m.

BREAK

 

2:30 p.m.

Technical Session 3:

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN MINING

Chairs:  Matthew Criado, University of Pittsburgh and Heather Dougherty, NIOSH

 

International Social License in Mining Projects

Donald Hulse, Gustavson Associates LLC

 

Encouraging Sustainable Development Through Mine Finance

Dr. John Craynon, EXIM

 

Best Practices in Surface Mining of Limestone in Western Pennsylvania

Jamie Stilley, Amerikohl Aggregates, Inc.

 



FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20

7:15 a.m.

SME Business Meeting

Edward F. Zeglen, Jr.

8:00 a.m.

Opening Session & Remarks

Rich Wagner

 

Keynote Address:

Follow the Money:  Membership Trends in the SME

John G. Mansanti

SME President

9:00 a.m.

SME Awards

Edward F. Zeglen, Jr.

9:30 a.m.

BREAK

 

10:00 a.m.

Technical Session 4:

MINE RESCUE & RECOVERY

Chairs:  Dr. Jeffery Kravitz, MSHA  and Edward F. Zeglen, Jr.

 

Canadian International Mine Rescue Contest

Joseph M. Denk, MSHA and Kent Armstrong, Draeger

 

How Confident are Underground Coal Mine Workers in their Ability to Self-Escape?

Dr. Cassandra Hoebbel and Michael J. Brnich, Jr., NIOSH

 

Is Training Adequate for Responsible Persons?

Marlon Whoolery, MTTC and Doug Myers, WVU

 

The Benefits of Being on a Collegiate Mine Rescue Team

Katie Hutton, PSU

12:00 p.m.

LUNCH

Edward F. Zeglen, Jr.

 

Luncheon Keynote Address:

Change and Innovation in Raw Materials and Energy:  What next?

Dr. Michael Karmis, Virginia Tech

1:30 p.m.

Technical Session 5:

ENGINEERING PROJECTS

Chairs:  Robert Kimutis, Micon and Eric Shereda, CNX Coal Resources

 

Salt Mine Journey from Drill and Blast to Continuous  Mining

Toby Cressman, Komatsu Mining Corp

 

Methods for Controlling Dust in an Underground Mining Environment

Garron Ross, J.H. Fletcher & Co.

 

Shotcrete 101

Carmen Faieta, Vesta Mine Supply

 

 

 


To maintain, improve and expand the skills and knowledge of a licensee's professional practice,
 Professional Development Hours can be earned based on attendance at this event.
Thursday = 8 PDH
Friday = 6 PDH

Lodging available at Hilton Garden Inn Pittsburgh-Southpointe at www.pittsburghsouthpointe.stayhgi.com 

Advance registration must be received by October 6, 2017.  A $10 per person late fee will be assessed if registering after October 6.

Registration
Your name
Company/Agency

Location

Hilton Garden Inn Pittsburgh-Southpointe
1000 Corporate Drive
Canonsburg, PA 15317
Event Image

Contact

Mary DelRosso
412-835-7387
mary412d@comcast.net