Awards

John N. Murphy Early Career Professional Award

The John N. Murphy Early Career Professional Award (Murphy Award) was established by the Pittsburgh Section in 2017 as a companion to the John T. Boyd Young Engineer Award to recognize degreed professionals who are not mining engineers at the beginning of their careers working in the mining industry. The award seeks to recognize a technical achievement, or advancement of a mining process or procedure championed by the nominee, who as principle author, reported this accomplishment in a paper published in a technical mining journal or presented at a recognized mining technical meeting.

For further guidelines and eligibility, click here.

Nominate someone for this award!

Year Recognized Last Name First Name
2017 Trexler Heather


Pittsburgh Section Distinguished Member Awards

The Pittsburgh Section Distinguished Member Award is presented to a select few individuals in the Section who have distinguished themselves by demonstrating significant and sustained contributions to the mineral industry and to SME. There must be some contributions to both the industry and SME, though significant and sustained contributions can be to either one. The awardee automatically becomes eligible for consideration as the Pittsburgh Section's nominee for the nationally significant SME Distinguished Member Award.

Nominate someone for this award!

Year Recognized
 Last Name
First Name
 2017  Murray  Ryan M.
 2017  Kimutis  Robert A.
 2016  Heasley  Keith A.
 2016  Kravitz  Jeffery H.
 2015  Shaffer  Brian N.
 2015  Zeglen
 Edward F. Jr.
 2014  Bealko  Susan
 2013  Zelanko  Joseph
 2013  Iannacchione  Anthony
 2012  Buchan  Gary
 2012  Mark  Christopher
 2011  Kohli  Kewal
 2011  Hyita  Bart
 2010  Desko  George
 2010  Kohler  Jeffery
 2009  Kudawiec  Robert
 2008  Harvey  J. Brett
 2007  Tadolini  Stephen C.
 2006  Hardy  H. Reginald
 2006  Statler  Benjamin M.
 2005  Brune  Jurgen F.
 2005  Mishra  R. Michael
 2004  Szalankiewicz  James J.
 2004  Uccairdi  Frank F.
 2003  Kvitkovich  James F.
 2003  Trevits  Michael A.
 2001  Arnold  Barbara J.
 2001  Beck  William
 2000  Weisdack  George V.
 1999  Foreman  John W.
 1998  Alexander  Danrick W.
 1998  Kissel  Fred N.
 1997  Gray  Thomas A.
 1997  Wu  Kelvin K.
 1996  Foseca  Anthony G.
 1996  Murphy  John N.
 1995  Lange  Ulrich O.
 1995  Tilton  James G.
 1994  Bise  Christopher J.
 1994  Jones  Eugene H.
 1993  Boyd  James W.
 1993  Brown  Robert R.
 1992  Eyer  David D.
 1992  Nagy  John
 1991  Gray  Richard E.
 1991  McCormick  John A.
 1990  Gent  Lawrence D.
 1990  McCaa  George W.
 1989  Goode  Claude A.
   Apian  Frank F.
   Austin  Leonard G.
   Chander  Subhash
   Deul  Maurice
   Dowling  Edward C.
   Frantz  Robert L.
   Harma  Ronald O.
   Leonard  Joseph W.
   Maneval  David R.
   Murray  Robert E.
   Mutmansky  Jan M.
   Ramani  Raj V.
   Grayson  R. Larry
   Palowitch  Eugene R.
   Wang  Yih-Jian

 

John T. Boyd Memorial Young Engineer Award

This award is given to bring recognition of engineering professionalism to young people working in the coal industry. The awardee automatically becomes eligible for consideration as the Pittsburgh Sections's nominee for the nationally significant J.W. Woomer Award. In 2003, the award was renamed the John T. Boyd Memorial Young Engineer Award to honor Mr. Boyd's long and prominent contributions to the mining engineering profession.

Nominate someone for this award!

Year Recognized
 Last Name
First Name
 2017  Furniss  Matt
 2016  Carr  Jacob L.
 2015  LaBranche  Nikky
 2014  Hardy  Russell
 2013  Wagner Jr.
 Richard A.
 2012  Dougherty  Heather N.
 2011  Swartz II
 Donald S.
 2010  Klemetti  Ted M.
 2009  Murray  Ryan M.
 2008  Hardy  Rebecca J.
 2007  Perry  Shane D.
 2006  Beck  Timothy W.
 2005  Kohmuench  Dr. Jaisen N. Kohmuench
 2004  Krog  Robert B.
 2003  Farmer  Robert J.
 2002  Bealko  Susan B.
 2001  Byars  John D.
 1997  Schimmoller
 Brian K.
 1996  Guo  Dr. Song
 1995  McClelland  John J.
 1994  Weiss  John L.
 1993  Matetic  Rudy J.
 1992  Organiscak  John A.
 1992  Perry  Mark T.
 1992  Hyita
 Bart J.
 1991  Wiess
 Eric S.
 1991  Arnold  Barbara J.
 1990  Heasley  Keith A.
 1989  Malyuk  Steven C.